THE draws for the 2020 Down Football and Hurling Championships have certainly whetted the appetite of fans yearning for a return to GAA activities.
The draws were conducted at Pairc Esler last Tuesday last and in the Morgan Fuels Senior Championship the ties of the round will see holders and Ulster champions Kilcoo face old rivals Mayobridge.
Another mouth-watering tie is the clash between Burren and last year’s finalists and near neighbours, CPN.
In the Morgan Fuels Senior Hurling Championship last year’s Intermediate champions Bredagh step up to take on the Ards clubs in a round-robin format that guarantees each team six games.
The Parador Lodge Intermediate and Junior Football Championships also throw up some interesting ties with
former senior rivals Liatroim and Saval meeting in the first round of the
Intermediate FC whilst in the Junior FC, Down’s newest club, East Belfast, will make their debut against Dundrum.
Morgan Fuels SFC 1st round: Cumann Pheadair Naofa v Burren, Kilcoo v Mayobridge, Ballyholland v Darragh Cross, Glenn v Bryansford, Carryduff v Clonduff, Rostrevor v Downpatrick, Longstone v Loughinisland, Castlewellan v Bredagh
Parador Lodge IFC 1st round: An Ríocht v Teconnaught, Annaclone v Bright, Liatroim v Saval, Atticall v Newry Shamrocks, Dromara v St John’s, St John Bosco v Tullylish, St Patrick’s Saul v Ballymartin, Drumgath v Clann na Banna
Parador Lodge JFC 1st round: St Paul’s v Mitchels, Glasdrumman v St Michael’s, Aughlisnafin v Ardglass, Aghaderg v Drumaness, Dundrum v East Belfast , Kilclief v Bye
Eamonn Rooney Coach Hire Premier Reserve FC 1st round: Downpatrick v Loughinisland, Clonduff v Bryansford, Bredagh v Cumann Pheadair Naofa, Mayobridge v An Ríocht, Rostrevor v Carryduff, Burren v Kilcoo
Quarter-finals: Clonduff or Bryansford v Bredagh or Cumann Pheadair Naofa, Rostrevor or Carryduff v Burren or Kilcoo, Castlewellan v Mayobridge or An Riocht, Downpatrick or Loughinisland v Ballyholland
Eamonn Rooney Coach Hire Reserve RFC 1st round: Mayobridge v Annaclone, Longstone v Drumaness, Saval v Clann na Banna, Teconnaught v Clonduff, Bredagh v Cumann Pheadair Naofa, Tullylish v St Paul’s
Eamonn Rooney Coach Hire Reserve RFC 2nd round: Atticall v Carryduff, Ballymartin v St Patrick’s Saul, Newry Shamrocks v Kilcoo, Bredagh or Cumann Pheadair Naofa v Saval or Clann na Banna, Burren v Tullylish or St Paul’s, Liatroim v Longstone or Drumaness, Teconnaught or Clonduff v Mayobridge or Annaclone, Glenn v St John’s
Morgan Fuels Down SHC
Round 1: Portaferry v Ballycran, Ballygalget v Bredagh
Round 2: Bredagh v Portaferry, Ballycran v Ballygalget
Round 3: Ballycran v Bredagh, Ballygalget v Portaferry
Round 4: Ballycran v Portaferry,v Bredagh v Ballygalget
Round 5: Portaferry v Bredagh, Ballygalget v Ballycran
Round 6: Bredagh v Ballycran, Portaferry v Ballygalget
IHC
Round 1: Liatroim v Carryduff, Newry Shamrocks v Clonduff
Round 2: Clonduff v Liatroim, Carryduff v Newry Shamrocks
Round 3: Carryduff v Clonduff, Newry Shamrocks v Liatroim
Round 4: Carryduff v Liatroim, Clonduff v Newry Shamrocks
Round 5: Liatroim v Clonduff, Newry Shamrocks v Carryduff
Round 6: Clonduff v Carryduff, Liatroim v Newry Shamrocks
JHC
Round 1: Ballyvarley v Ballela, Cumann Pheadair Naofa v Kilclief, East Belfast v Castlewellan
Round 2: Ballela v East Belfast, Castlewellan v Cumann Pheadair Naofa, Kilclief v Ballyvarley
Round 3: Cumann Pheadair Naofa v East Belfast, Castlewellan v Ballyvarley, Kilclief v Ballela
Round 4: Ballela v Castlewellan, Ballyvarley v Cumann Pheadair Naofa, East Belfast v Kilclief
Round 5: Castlewellan v Kilclief, Cumann Pheadair Naofa v Ballela, East Belfast v Ballyvarley